The following list includes the internationals listed on the Honours Boards in the pavilion on Birley’s. The dates in brackets are of years at King’s.

Honours BoardAlan Barrett (1926-31) rowing: Olympic Games silver medallist 1936.

Thomas Bishop (1961-66) rowing: Great Britain 1974-76; Olympic Games 1976

Thomas Cannon (1871-75) ice hockey: England 1907-09

Dave Chisholm (1974-79) bobsleigh: Great Britain 1984-86

Noel Cooper (1930-32) rugby football: Argentina 1936

James Crawfurd (1987-92) fencing: Wales Commonwealth Fencing team gold medal 2006

Richard Fishlock (1950-55) rowing: Olympic Games 1960

Roland Gordon (1907-11): rugby football: Scotland 1912

David Gower (1970-75) cricket:  England 1978-92

Rod Harris (1979-84) sailing: England 1984

Frances Houghton (1993-98) rowing: Great Britain Olympic Games 2000; Olympic Games silver medallist 2004, 2008 and 2016; Olympic Games 2012. World Champion 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010.

Fred Housden (1906-11) athletics: England 1921-23, 1928; England Athletics Hall of Fame 2012.

Leslie Housden (1908-11) athletics: Olympic Games 1920

Tunku Imran Ja’afar (1962-66) squash: Malaysia 1973-76

Millie Knight (2012- ) Paralympic skiing: Great Britain 2014-  World Champion 2017. Winter Olympic Games 2014; 2018 double silver medallist and bronze medallist

Philippe Lacamp (1982-87) rugby football: World Cup Sevens 1993

Arthur Luxmoore (1889-93) rugby football: England 1900-01

John Maxey (1972-76) rowing: England 1985; Great Britain Olympic Games 1988

Edward Medlyn (2005-10): rugby football: Luxembourg 2010

Victoria Meyer-Laker (2004-06): rowing: Great Britain 2011- Olympic Games 2016

Richard Norris (1946-51) hockey: England  1953-59; Olympic Games 1952 bronze medallist

Simon Osborne (1969-73) athletics: Great Britain 1979; Olympic Games 1980

Jim Parsons (1956-61) rugby football: England 1968

Oliver Parsons (1901-05) hockey: England 1910-12

Ewan Pearson (1975-80) rowing: Scotland 1986

Colin Porter (1944-48) rowing: Great Britain 1953-62; Olympic Games 1960; Commonwealth Games gold medal 1958 and 1962

Hugh Pritchard (1981-85) biathlon: Winter Olympics 2002

Tom Ransley (1999-2004) rowing: Great Britain 2007- Olympic Games 2012 bronze medallist; Olympic Games 2016 gold medallist; World Championship gold medallist 2013, 2014

Shafik Saba (1986-91) fencing: England Commonwealth Games 1994

Fred Scarlett (1988-93) rowing: Great Britain 1998-2000; Olympic Games gold medallist 2000.

Nick Strange (1979-84) rowing: Great Britain 1989-90, 1998-  Olympic Games 1996

Roger Sutton (1950-56) hockey: Wales and Great Britain; Olympic Games 1964.

Charles Trueman (1889-93) cricket: Ireland 1904

Robert Walker (1858-?) football: England 1870-71.

Digby Watson (1899-1906) rugby football: England 1913-14

Harold Wilson (1899-1901) hockey: Wales 1905-06

Stephen Wright (1980-85) rowing: England 1985 and 1990; Great Britain 1990-92